2002 Daytona Speedway Spectacular   presented by MB Racing
                                                  
Daytona Speedway - Daytona Beach, Fl             March 23rd-24th, 2002
                                                   Check out the past speedway races:   2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001

 

     


Oval Race Results

-- 1/12TH 19T OVAL - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 43 5:06.59 BRUCE TRIPLETT
2 7 42 5:04.01 Mike Bean
3 3 41 5:00.18 MIKE HANEY
4 2 41 5:02.65 Bill Sell
5 9 38 5:00.48 RON HAGAN
6 8 38 5:00.76 Mel McCoy
7 0 37 5:06.66 Curt Sanderson
8 6 11 1:34.10 MARK COSGROVE
9 4 1 0:02.66 WADE LICHTENBERG
10 5 1 0:02.80 Dave Vanthoff


-- 1/12TH 19T OVAL - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 4 38 5:02.26 NEAL DEES
2 1 6 0:45.53 BILLY DEES

 



-- 1/10th 6 CELL OVAL - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 44 5:03.13 Tony Padilla
2 0 44 5:03.50 Billy Bruce
3 7 43 5:01.03 Eddie Shaffer
4 4 43 5:01.73 Mike Bean
5 8 43 5:02.70 Richard Baran
6 2 43 5:04.21 Bill Sell
7 3 42 5:00.43 Troy Schafer
8 6 42 5:01.43 Jeff Flassig
9 1 41 5:01.40 Scott Meeks
10 9 17 1:57.75 Mike Boylan


-- 1/10th 6 CELL OVAL - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 9 42 5:02.39 RICH BOEHMLER
2 5 41 5:06.50 Jeff Wilkes
3 6 39 5:04.11 Dick Schafer
4 4 26 3:32.47 RONNIE HAMES
5 2 18 2:34.88 STEVE LEGACY
6 1 13 1:50.28 DUSTIN BAUGH
-- 3 --- DNS --- Ken Campbell


-- 1/10TH 4 CELL OVAL - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 39 5:05.50 Donnie Thigpen
2 0 39 5:06.03 Curt Sanderson
3 1 38 5:00.05 Wayne Dublis
4 8 38 5:00.50 WADE LICHTENGERG
5 3 38 5:05.07 JOHN MOUKIE
6 6 37 5:01.63 KENNY SNODGRASS
7 9 37 5:03.19 Clifford Kline
8 7 37 5:06.86 Robert Walker
9 4 36 5:02.21 ERNIE SMITH
10 5 36 5:04.73 Dave Vanthoff


-- 1/10TH 4 CELL OVAL - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 6 36 5:04.24 Jamie Garrett
2 5 35 5:02.35 Ron Messinese
3 7 35 5:08.56 RAY MacDuffie
4 4 34 5:03.10 Nick Mackin
5 9 34 5:03.97 Sean Vanthoff
6 8 34 5:05.91 ERIC BISHOP
7 0 33 5:00.46 Bill Thurber
8 1 33 5:05.23 Mel McCoy
9 3 32 5:06.06 ROBERT LINN
10 2 4 0:34.13 Chris Collinsworth


-- 1/10th 19T 4 CELL - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 44 5:04.24 Phillip Owen
2 2 43 5:00.30 Richard Baran
3 9 43 5:00.85 Mike Boylan
4 6 43 5:03.88 Jim Fuller
5 4 42 5:00.07 BILLY MOUKIE
6 8 42 5:01.99 Doug Miller
7 0 42 5:05.44 TINMAN
8 7 7 0:43.75 Billy Bruce
-- 3 --- DNS --- Ken Campbell
-- 5 --- DNS --- Bill Floyd


-- 1/10th 19T 4 CELL - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 6 41 5:05.41 MIKE HANEY
2 4 38 5:04.40 John J. Hart II
3 8 35 5:15.79 Shannon Stevenson
4 3 30 4:00.42 MARK COSGROVE
5 7 22 3:31.09 Brian Neal
6 5 14 1:58.46 CARLOS IGLESIAS


-- SPRINT OVAL - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 4 28 5:05.01 Izzy Santiago
2 2 27 5:14.07 STEVE LEGACY
3 3 22 5:06.19 MICHELLE LEGACY
-- 1 --- DNS --- BRUCE TRIPLETT

 

-- NITRO OVAL - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 7 50 5:47.70 Mike Bean
2 2 50 5:49.75 Clifford Kline
3 4 37 4:17.03 Donnie Thigpen
4 3 13 1:40.29 Andy Thompson
5 1 1 0:05.15 Chris Collinsworth




                                                       -- 1/10TH 4 CELL OVAL - C MAIN --
                                                       pos Car Laps time name
                                                       1 7 28 5:06.13 Jordon Cumbest


 

Video #1 - Awesome last lap finish          

 Video #2 - Good view of some racing and the speedway

 


On-Road Race Results

-- TOURING STOCK - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 5 17 5:16.06 Tony Padilla
2 6 16 5:01.29 Earl Bersamin
3 8 16 5:02.76 BEAR YERBROUGH
4 4 16 5:04.85 Scott Meeks
5 7 16 5:19.78 Bill Flaherty
6 3 15 5:01.12 Chris Seeba
7 0 15 5:04.24 Ryan Dasher
8 1 15 5:07.87 Tim Davis
9 9 14 5:02.16 John J. Hart II
-- 2 --- DNS --- Aaron Sikes


-- TOURING STOCK - B MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 4 16 5:20.77 RONNIE HAMES
2 3 15 5:08.21 David Rook
3 1 15 5:20.12 Alan Davis
4 0 14 5:06.36 BRETT TAYLOR
5 7 14 5:10.19 Izzy Santiago
6 6 14 5:17.07 Steve Lagacy
7 2 14 5:19.95 TROY MARSHALL
8 8 13 5:05.52 LARRY MARHALL
9 9 12 5:01.49 DAVE LENZ
-- 5 --- DNS --- Cameron Wichman


-- TOURING STOCK - C MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 11 5:08.98 Zach Davis
 

 



-- 1/12 Stock - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 28 8:19.26 Eddie Shaffer
2 3 26 8:06.69 Scott Galante
3 2 26 8:08.63 Billy Bruce
4 4 22 7:29.42 Ronnie Hames
 



-- TOURING NITRO - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 1 28 10:02.49 Michael Gitchell
2 3 26 10:03.54 Gerald Keslar
3 5 26 10:04.03 Joe Anderson
4 4 22 10:23.93 Mike Wichman
-- 2 --- DNS --- Tim Davis
 


-- LEGENDS - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 12 5:25.02 STEVE LEGACY
2 3 11 5:22.94 MICHELLE LEGACY
3 4 10 5:01.49 DALLAS BAUGH
4 1 10 5:11.99 Nicholl Russell




-- TOURING 19T MOD - A MAIN --
pos Car Laps time name
1 2 17 5:06.88 SCOTT GALANTC
2 4 17 5:14.92 Eddie Shaffer
3 3 17 5:18.14 Troy Schafer
4 1 16 5:10.78 Alan Davis
5 6 15 5:03.53 Dick Schafer
6 0 15 5:09.04 BRETT TAYLOR
7 5 10 2:53.39 Joel Bandera

                                                                                             

 

top of page          Hit Counter          return to Thunder